In this Section:
PS blog

Public Select blogGet the latest news and views that matter

Public Select blog

Bookmark + Share
AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Public Select Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Public Select is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will generally not pass personal information supplied as part of the registration process to any client or other third party unless you have agreed we can do so.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Public Select may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

If you have registered with us on-line, you will have provided us with personal information such as your name, address, date of birth and career history. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use this personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What we do with the information we gather

We require the information we gather to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping, such as maintaining your registration as an interim or client
  • to complete the application process for interim or permanent vacancies on your behalf using the information you have supplied to us – but we will only put you up for a role with your agreement
  • to track your use of the website through cookies (see below)
  • to contact you for market research purposes – though you will not be identified in any statistical or demographic data
  • to improve our products and services
  • to send you periodic information (usually by email), including details about interim and permanent job vacancies, our e-newsletters, invitations to our masterclasses and other events and information about new products or services which we think you may find interesting

We will only send you information if, when registering, you tick the box saying you are willing to receive this information. You can change your mind at any time (see section ‘controlling your personal information’ below).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you register to use secured parts of the website, you may be asked to create a password. You should keep this password confidential. If you suspect someone else knows your password, you must notify our data protection officer immediately (see contact details below). If there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the website, we may suspend your account until we can verify your identity and the account has been re-secured. You will be issued with a new password.

Disclosure of personal information

If you are a candidate, your personal information will only be disclosed to a potential client where you have given us your consent.

If you are a referee for one of our candidates, then we will ask for your agreement on the reference form before we forward your reference to potential clients.

However, by using this website or filling in one of our forms, including the on-line registration form, you also consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties in the following instances:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers, ourselves and others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

  • If we believe that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of our website.

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which we think may be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email our data protection officer at the contact points below. We may charge you a fee for this which shall not exceed £10.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to alter this privacy policy from time to time. Such alterations will be posted on our website and, should you object to any alteration, please contact the data protection officer below.

Contact us

If you would like to contact Public Select’s data protection officer, please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or write to the Data Protection Officer, 4 Borough Street, Brighton, BN1 3BG.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and you wish to change your mind, email us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or write to the Sales and Marketing Director, 4 Borough Street, Brighton, BN1 3BG.

 

chilis